Monday, April 27, 2009

Seattle Rotation

This may be confusing :) I was a little confused myself. I emailed my teacher who set up our rotations about the one I had asked for in Seattle and how it wasn't listed on my schedule. It took her a little time to get back to me but she did!

And I had 2 options, because the rotation that that one would replace is at a time (May - June) when the pharmacist up there isn't available. So I had to do some rearranging.

Option #1 was that I could just switch that rotation with my off rotation in September. Which seemed like an easy solution, but I was leary of having my off rotation first, because then I don't have a break at all. I will have a few weeks off here and there, but no big break before I'm done next May. Plus May's schedule had already been made up for work, and I was hoping to get some extra hours in while on break to save up some money.

And option #2 was to pick a new one for my October rotation (which I was really looking forward to) at Corum and move that to May and go to Seattle in October. There were a couple problems with that, I didn't want to lose my rotation at Corum, I have met the pharmacy director there and really liked him. Also I wasn't sure about the weather in Washington in October :) I don't wanna see too much rain or snow for that matter, lol.

So after discussing it with loved ones and co-workers, I decided to go with option one. Although my off rotation is first, it will give me a chance to make some extra money for the summer and I will be able to have a little more time to prepare for rotations. For example I need to get dress clothes :) Plus I figure that going to Seattle will be somewhat of a break, even though I'll still have a rotation it will be different. This way I still get to go to Seattle and I'll still get to go to Corum as well, so really I'm getting everything that I had wanted.

Although I will miss everyone, 5 weeks will go by very quickly I'm sure. And Rich is driving with me up there (since I will need my car to get around) and flying back. And then going to come get me when I'm done. That way I won't have to make the long drive by myself.

So I get to go afterall!

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Rotations are up... doesn't look like I get to go to Seattle after all. At least it wasn't on my schedule yet if I am. But I do have a couple out west :) and I got a couple that I really wanted, like the CF pharmacy and at Corum in Chesterfield.

Monday, April 20, 2009

still waiting.... patiently for rotation schedules, they pushed it back to tomorrow morning at the latest...

Thursday, April 16, 2009

rotation jitters

So I'm really getting nervous about rotations :) just because I don't really know what to expect. I talked to one of our pharmacists about it today and she said it's only weird for the first few days when you kind of find your place. I am excited to find out where I'll be going though, and when I'll be going to Seattle.

I bought a PDA the other day too, just waiting for it to get here. It's an HP iPAQ, so it runs on windows, and it has bluetooth and WiFi. And it has a memory card slot, so I bought a 2 gb memory card too. I bought it because I think it will be helpful for rotations. There are programs you can download or buy with drug information that will make it easier to look up information, especially when I'm not home, cause I'm definitely not carrying my therapeutics notes around with me, since I have four 5" binders full of stuff.

Wednesday, April 15, 2009


So we found out yesterday, that we'll know our rotations by Monday! Can't wait.

Easter was good. Rich's parents came to our family's get-together and finally met my parents. The 6 of us ate in the dining room together so they could get to know each other a little. They seemed to like each other,haha.

Someone was teasing them as they were leaving that they didn't have time to quiz them on everyone's names. So Rich's Mom went through everybody and named a bunch of them, which is pretty impressive because of the size of our family. I found out later, from his Dad that she remembered everyone's names but my parents, lol. She couldn't remember Dad's name and that was all his Dad did remember. :)

Friday, April 3, 2009

Great news!

Some great news!

Rich's teacher was doing some fundraising for the school (East Central college) and ended up with too much money :) Never a problem I've heard of before, lol, but they had $2,500 extra. So he decided to give it as a scholarship. He worked with the Dean and some other peoples and decided based on need and performance in the drafting program. They decided on one $1,000 and three $500 scholarships. Rich didn't know anything about it or that his teacher had thrown his name into the hat until his teacher gave him a letter during class last night.

He got the $1,000 scholarship!!! And since he's already paid for this semesters classes they'll just cut him a check! How awesome is that.?And when his teacher was telling the class, he said it'd come to no surprise that it was Rich who got it!

I also heard back from my teacher on my out-of-town rotation! Looks like I'll be going to Seattle for about 5 weeks after all! I'm excited, I think it will be so much fun to go up there and be able to stay with Uncle Glen and Aunt Margaret! Although I've never been away from everyone for so long, lol. It's gonna suck to not be able to see Rich, and everyone else for that matter, for 5 weeks. But I think the experience will be worth it. I'll be able to see what another state does as far as pharmacies are run, and the different laws they have. Because you'd be surprised how different the laws are state to state. For example, in Illinois you only have 7 days I beleive to fill a prescription for a C2 controlled substance, and here you have the entire 6 months that the prescription is good for. So people will come over from Illinois if for some reason they don't get it filled in time. Also, my aunt has lupus so I will be able to see a day-to-day example of a patient (sounds funny to call her a patient, but whatever) who struggles with a chronic condition. And the efforts she has to go through with her medical care. I think it will be a good reference for the future, an example of what it is like on their side. A lesson in empathy and compassion I guess you could say.